Probably the best Shea Butter on the...
Following our vegetable oils from Africa produced with the gentle cold pressing method. All oils have been produced either in-house or under our supervision. Only food-grade parts and machines "Made in Germany" were used...enjoy.
Shea WaLe Moringa Oil is food safe, cold-pressed from Moringa seeds. In the simplicity of its processing, it is as natural and naturally toxin-free product for skin care as you can find it. At the same time, its advantages offer a complete solution for all skin care needs.
Note for the cold season: At temperatures of 20 degrees and above, it will gradually harden. This is not a disadvantage but a sign of purity. In this case the following procedure is recommended:
Moringa seed oil is one of the most antioxidant oils in the world. What really distinguishes it, however, is the extremely high zeatin content, which is not achieved by any other plant. Zeatin is a particularly well absorbed and effective antioxidant in the human body. Moringa oil contains 46 different antioxidants. This gives the Moringa seed oil unique anti-aging properties. It is very effective in balancing the skin's complexion (e.g. to remove discolouration under the eyes), building collagen, firming the skin and removing wrinkles.
At the same time Moringa oil has great antibacterial, antimycotic and anti-inflammatory properties. This makes it highly effective and soothing for skin irritations and inflammations such as athlete's foot, eczema, cuts, burns, psoriasis, warts and more.
Moringa oil is also very well suited for the care and moisturization of our skin. It contains a wide range of vitamins, including A, B, C and E, as well as various valuable essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
In its taste, Moringa oil is slightly nutty while it looks and feels like olive oil. Once applied to the skin, it is one of the fastest absorbing oils. This means that it does not leave an oily feeling on the skin. Moringa oil makes the skin appear soft immediately and for a long time. Moringa oil is the ultimate solution for skin care.
A light and soothing oil...Sesame oil is therefore good to repair damaged skin and hair and to give a healthy shine. It is ideal for massage. Rich in vitamins A, B, E and minerals, this oil quickly penetrates the skin and scalp and neutralizes the harmful effects of the environment. The massage of the skin with sesame oil stimulates the blood circulation and makes it soft and radiant. The massage of the hair with sesame oil revitalizes and smoothes - especially for heat-damaged hair. It helps in the removal of dandruff and acts as a deep rinse. This oil also helps to prevent tanning and damage from harmful UV radiation.
Shea WaLe "ICE" is cold pressed shea butter which was carefully extracted from the nuts of the African shea tree.
Shea butter is known for its exceptional moisturizing properties. It moisturizes, softens and protects the skin from drying out. Shea butter is naturally hard and its texture can vary depending on temperature. It melts gently when heated by body temperature and solidifies again when cooled.
The shea butter is produced by pressing the shea nut directly. Only excellent machines "Made in Germany" are used. The smell is very fruity and nutty...enjoy.
History of the Balanites
BALANITES, also called "desert date", is a small tree that grows throughout the Sahel region, grows 8 to 9 metres high and has long thorns.production balanites shea wale
Centennial, this tree can withstand 2 years without rain. Balanites has all the necessary properties to compensate for water shortage and to withstand the heat. The leaves are coated with a layer of varnish to prevent water loss, the double root system allows water to be drawn from a radius of 20 metres around the trunk and more than seven metres deep. Its main root is very resistant to prevent sandstorms from uprooting it. Like all photosynthetic plants, the tree captures the sun's rays through its leaves, but also through its branches.
The first green, then yellow fruits are presented in the form of dates containing an oily almond.
The seed of the fruit contains more than 44% unsaturated oil, which is often used in rural nutrition. Almonds contain about 30% protein.
The tree gives dry leaves at the end of the season, a gift from heaven to the herds that love to eat it.
Use of Balanites in the Sahel region
In Africa, the fruits and leaves of the Balanite are used by the local population. The fruit called Zeguené in Bambara (Mali's national language) is usually eaten fresh as a sweet. The Balanit fruit offers a sweet taste with a hint of bitterness. The leaves are picked for the preparation of sauces. The fruit is consumed as food for its composition in carbohydrates and vitamins. The Balanit almond oil used for cooking has very good culinary properties, but is unfortunately little known outside the Sahel region.
Balanitis is traditionally used in various treatments such as jaundice, injury, malaria, syphilis, epilepsy, dysentery, constipation, diarrhea, hemorrhoids, stomach pain, asthma and fever.
It contains proteins, fats, carbohydrates, alkaloids, saponin, flavonoids and organic acid.
Balanite oil is used to stimulate milk production in breastfeeding women and the nuts are used to treat indigestion. The oil is also used in traditional medicine to treat skin diseases. It is a regulator of high blood pressure but it is also used to treat rheumatism.
The fruits are used to treat liver and spleen diseases. The roots are used for abdominal pain, but also as a laxative.
Balanite oil for body and hair
The oil from the dessert date tree is obtained after extraction of the seeds. This extraction technique must be performed correctly to obtain all the nutrients. We use the cold pressing with machines "Made in Germany".
Due to its low viscosity, pure balanite oil is quickly absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy film.
Its richness in linoleic acid, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids gives it effective antioxidant properties to prevent wrinkling and skin aging.
On the skin:
This oil has the power to promote tissue regeneration, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and deeply strengthen the elasticity of the skin through its nourishing, healing and repairing properties.
The oil softens and repairs dry and damaged skin.
Its antiseptic and antioxidant properties enable the skin to combat aggression. The oil is recommended for all skin types.
Recommended for dry, brittle, dull or split hair, nourishes and protects hair intensively. A few drops are enough to restore shine and beauty to the hair.
Quickly absorbed by the skin, the Desert Date Palm Oil is an excellent massage oil. Ultra liquid, it is quickly and completely absorbed by the skin. Its anti-rheumatic and anti-inflammatory properties make it a valuable ally for relieving muscle aches and contractures and ensure a pleasant feeling of well-being.
Properties: anti-cancer, antiviral, antimicrobial, cardioprotective, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anthelmintic, antibacterial, anti-venom, analgesic, hepatoprotective, antidiabetic.
For example, cold-pressed peanut oils have been widely used in southern India for several centuries until they were replaced by refined oils about a decade ago. Refined oils undergo various chemical and mechanical processes that destroy all the nutrients contained in peanut oil before bottling.
Genuine unrefined cold-pressed peanut oil is obtained without heating or chemical processes. Peanut oil obtained by traditional cold-pressed methods is very nutritious and has all the health benefits.
Here are some of the benefits of eating unrefined peanut oils:
However, peanut oil is no longer only very popular as cooking oil. It has numerous properties that make it the favourite massage oil of masseurs and physiotherapists. The trend today is towards vegetable oils that penetrate the skin very slowly and care for it. Peanut oil is an example of these properties.
It is so well suited for massages because it has hardly any inherent odour and can be easily combined with essential oils or fragrances. Peanut oil also has very good sliding properties: Because it so slowly penetrates the skin, it is also suitable for longer massages. It thus optimally supports their therapeutic effect.
Peanut oil has very good skin-caring properties
Peanut oil has long been used in adult cosmetics and baby care products. It is considered to be soothing for eczema, psoriasis and neurodermatitis. Especially for babies it should also help against dandruff of the scalp. Its skin-soothing properties work quasi on top with massages - an additional plus, which makes massages with the oil from the small legume extra restful.
Baobab oil is cold-pressed from the seeds (wild collection) of the Baobab tree. The tree is often referred to as the inverted tree, which grows up to 30 metres high and often has trunks with a diameter of 11 metres. There are currently examples of the baobab tree that are over 1200 years old. The product photos show a younger specimen taken during the dry season near Bobo-Dioulasso.
The baobab tree stores water in its trunk. It can store up to 100,000 litres of water to withstand even the harshest droughts. The Baobab produces fruit about the size of a coconut and weighs about 1.5 kg.
The oil of the "tree of life" is just right for your skin. The oil has a mild, slightly nutty smell and is equipped with antioxidants, vitamins A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids. Baobab Oil is highly effective and therefore ideal for intensive use on the skin. The skin immediately becomes softer.
PS: It is a seed from wild collection, cold-pressed. The machine with which the cold pressing takes place is "Made in Germany". We are even present during production (as the product photos indicate) and guarantee purity and quality...Shea WaLe-nature gives us what we need...enjoy-
Neem oil is exceptionally rich and contains a strong odor. It must be diluted accordingly before being added to your products. We recommend experimenting with this oil in small quantities so that the smell does not affect your final product. Below are some examples of how Neem Oil can be used:
Foot fungus - add a few drops to a foot bath, foot powder or an ointment formula
Dandruff and head lice: Massage into hair and scalp with peanut oil or other carrier oil.
In ointments - add a few drops to your healing ointment
In soaps - use Neem Oil with your base oils
Garden pesticide - In case of acute pest infestation, spray Neem Oil directly onto the leaves of the affected plant. You can also apply the preparation together with the irrigation water over the plant, in which case the plants absorb the oil through their roots and are strengthened from within
Acne - mix a small amount into your facial lotion and apply to problem areas
Bathtub - mix a few drops into the bath water
Insect repellents: use in lotions to ward off insects and mosquitoes
Hand Soap: Add to liquid hand soap to obtain antibacterial properties.
Our native sesame oil is gently cold pressed and therefore has a particularly high proportion of valuable and health-promoting ingredients.Summary: Gently cold-pressed from unroasted sesame seed from 100 % pre-selected, high-quality raw materials popular ingredient for ayurvedic and macrobiotic cuisine mild and digestible vegan,...
The unrefined oil, produced by cold pressing, meets the highest quality standards.The oil of the desert date palm is a dry, multi-use oil (internal or external use) that is very easily absorbed and easy to apply.